well, Papaya is well known for its delicious orange flesh, low in calories – only 60 for a whole fruit, and an excellent source of vitamin C, A and B. The word papaya originates from Carib languages, through Spanish translations and is called ‘pawpaw’ in places like Australia. It is large and fragrant and looks a bit like a large mango, with green skin and sweet orange flesh filled small round dark brown peppery pips. But there is so much more to this fabulous fruit, which has strong healing properties.
The fruit grows on the plant ‘Carica papaya’ (in a tropical climate that is dry when cold and wet when warm), which are mostly male or female, and their cross-pollination produces the fruit. Occasionally though, the plants are neither male nor female – some plants are hermaphrodite and self-pollinate, chop the top off others and they switch gender from male to female!
It is great for keeping bacteria at bay. Papaya fights bacteria and fungus, and it has been used to great effect on wounds, ulcers and throat irritations. Papaya is a great ingredient in the herbal treatment of skin conditions including burns, cuts, sores, stings and all sensitive skin areas, particularly if they are vulnerable to infection. Here at ZKR we are using Papaya fruit for facial skin care, to keep the complexion smooth and beautiful, regenerating blemishes and cooling sub-burned skin. A great way to nourish the skin, ZKR papaya gel smells delicious too – but don’t eat it! You can chew the papaya fruit though, to help with indigestion or a dry mouth.
Less well known is Papaya’s use for sexual health. It contains some compounds which work like oestrogen, the female hormone. Women have used it in Ayurvedic medicines to increase their libido, fertility and milk for their children.
Source: http://zkrnaturals.com/blog/
Answered by
Satya ~
at
3:08 PM on August 20, 2008